Own a piece of Ludex for as little as $100!

Our Company Privacy Policy


Your Privacy Matters

At Ludex, We honor the tradition of card collecting while pushing the boundaries of technology to elevate the Hobby and empower our community through trust and transparency.  Central to this mission is our commitment to being transparent about the data We collect about you, how it is used in furtherance of our mission, and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Ludex website and all Ludex applications, services, products, and tools, regardless of how you access or use them, including access via mobile device or apps. 

Topics:

  • Why do we collect data?
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Change to our Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

Why do we collect data?

At Ludex, We honor the tradition of card collecting while pushing the boundaries of technology to elevate the Hobby and empower our community through trust and transparency.  Central to this mission is our commitment to being transparent about the data We collect about you, how it is used in furtherance of our mission, and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Ludex website and all Ludex applications, services, products, and tools, regardless of how you access or use them, including access via mobile device or apps. 

What data do we collect data?

Ludex recognizes eleven (11) broad categories of personal information referenced in the CCPA that a
business may collect about a consumer. Ludex has collected the following categories of personal
information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal
identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email
address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s
license number, passport number, or other similar
YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification
card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.YES
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.YES

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregated consumer information, or information otherwise excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

Ludex has obtained the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, the information We obtain in the course of providing our services to you, or from observing your actions on our website.
  • From third-party business partners such as social media sites, ad networks, and analytics providers.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ludex with most of the data We collect.  We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for a subscription or engage with our products or services on our platform
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Participate in our online community discussions
  • Use or view our platform via cookies or log files
  • Interact with our Customer Experience Representatives through our help and support functions
  • We also reserve the right to collect personal data from other sources such as credit agencies or bureaus and data providers.
  • Other

How will we use your data?

Ludex collects your data for various purposes and based on several different legal bases that allow this processing.

  • Email you with special opportunities which may include opportunities for in person or virtual social interaction
  • Provide notification of certain collectible items which may be available for a short time on our platform
  • Provide customer service
  • Provide you with personalized advertising and marketing communications
  • Detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activity
  • In order to fulfill our contract with you under the User Agreement and, if applicable, the Payments Terms of Use.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • Provide you with a personalized user experience on this website
  • Provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.

We we disclose your Information with?

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a commercial purpose.  When We
disclose personal information for a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose
and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any
purpose except performing the contract.


Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third-party companies and individuals
that provides services on our behalf or help us operate our Sites and Services (such as payment,
customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, shipping and fulfillment, database
management, and research services). These third-party service providers are given the information that
they need to perform their designated functions and may only use your information as directed or
authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and we do not authorize them to
use or disclose your personal information for their own or any others’ marketing purposes.

Advertising Partners: We may enable advertising partners to procure information regarding our users
for targeted marketing purposes.

Third-Party Platforms and Social Media Networks: If you have enabled features or functionality that
connect the Services to a third-party platform or social media network, we may disclose the personal
information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third-party’s use of your personal
information.


Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety: On rare occasions, we may also be required to disclose your
information as is required by law pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas, court or agency
orders, or as we may reasonably determine to be necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others,
to avert harm to persons or property, to enforce this Privacy Policy or the terms governing our Services,
and to protect investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal
activity.

Sales Personal Information

The CCPA defines a “sale” of information as essentially any exchange of consumers’ information for
essentially anything of value. Thus, while LUDEX is not in the business of selling your Personal
Information, we may sell or rent your Personal Information within the CCPA’s broad definition of the
term.


In the preceding twelve (12) months, We have disclosed the following personal information.

Category A: Identifiers


In the preceding twelve (12) months, We have not sold any personal information.

User-Generated Content

You may share personal data with us when you submit user-generated content to the service, including photographs. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to post sensitive photographs to our service.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please Contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We will take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

What are your data protection rights?

Ludex would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access and Data Portability – You have the right to request Ludex for copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a small fee for this service. You have the right to request that We disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once We receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, We will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information We collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If We sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

The Right to erasure

You have the right to request that We delete any of your personal information that We collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, We will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, We will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

As noted above, we may disclose your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
If you would like to opt-out of such disclosures, please contact us at Support@ludex.com.

Exemptions

Before responding to any request Ludex will check whether there are any exemptions under applicable law which apply to the EU Personal Data which are the subject of the request. Exemptions may apply under applicable law where it is necessary and proportionate not to comply with the requests including:

  • national security;
  • defense;
  • public security;
  • the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offenses or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security;
  • the protection of judicial independence and judicial proceedings;
  • the prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of breaches of ethics for regulated professions;
  • a monitoring, inspection or regulatory function connected, even occasionally, to the exercise of official authority in the cases referred to in a. to e. and g. above;
  • the protection of the data subject or the rights and freedoms of others; or
  • the enforcement of civil law claims.

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete
To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request contacting us via the method described below in the Contact Us Section.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. You may also make a request to know or delete on behalf of your child. You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include:
    • Proving an ability to access the relevant password-protected account or the email address We have on file for the account.
    • A designation of you as an authorized representative by the person about whom We have collected personal information, or other proof that you are their authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if We cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make it.

Change to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When We make changes to this Notice, We will post the updated Notice on our website and update the Notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact us

Should you have any questions about Ludex’s privacy policy, the data We hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.  Our Data Protection Officer is Ryan Fischer, and he can be reached at the following

By email: Support@ludex.com

By visiting this page on our website: https://www.ludex.com

By mail: 223 W. Erie St. Suite 6E Chicago, IL 60657, United States